Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Fruean’s report as would put a reasonable employer on inquiry that the employee had a potential work-related claim relating to concussions or head injuries. We accordingly affirm the finding of adequate notice.
The compensation judge determined that the employee’s claim for benefits from his Gillette injury was not barred by the statute of limitations. The appellants contest the compensation judge's determination, arguing that no action or proceeding to determine benefits had been timely commenced pursuant to the applicable statute of limitations, Minn. Stat. § 176.151, subd. 1.
Actions or “proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation” must be brought within “three years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.” Minn. Stat. § 176.151, subd. 1. As with the period for providing notice, the time set for compliance with the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the employee has sufficient information of the nature of the injury or disease, its seriousness, and probable compensability.