Compensation Judge: Miriam P. Rykken
[…] Generally, evidentiary rulings are in the sound discretion of the compensation judge. The question presented here is whether the compensation judge abused her discretion in her decision not to keep the record open for further responses. "A compensation judge is given broad latitude in conducting a hearing and in the admission of evidence in order to assure that justice and fairness prevail." Murphy v. Keebler Co., 45 W.C.D. 356, 358 (W.C.C.A. 1991). Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part, that:
[W]hen a compensation judge . . . conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The . . . hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.
See Minn.