WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The supreme court reversed and reinstated the judge’s finding that the potential earnings as a millwright be considered in developing a retraining plan. The court noted that retraining may be necessary if it “will be likely to restore impaired capacity to earn a livelihood; and earning capacity may be impaired if the employee’s injury prevents him or her from returning to the former employment or from securing advancement in that employment.”[2] Siltman, 523 N.W.2d at 492 (Minn. 1994) (emphasis added). The court further cited Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1, which provides that rehabilitation “to a job with a higher economic status than would have occurred without disability is permitted if it can be demonstrated that this rehabilitation is necessary to increase the likelihood of employment. Economic status is to be measured not only by opportunity for immediate income but also by opportunity for future income.” Finally, the supreme court held that “[a]rguments based on Jellum, a case concerning the calculation of wage loss benefits, are inapposite here.” Id.