Compensation Judge: Jerome Arnold
[…] The pro se employee appeals.
The employee’s request for formal hearing was dismissed without prejudice on the compensation judge’s own motion for failure to prosecute the claim pursuant to his statutory authority under Minn. Stat. § 176.305, subd. 4. The compensation judge cited ongoing delays. We note that while the employee did request reinstatement, she also requested another extension of time, which indicates she was still not ready to proceed at that time.
The jurisdiction of this court is limited and statutorily mandated. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, this court is limited to hearing appeals from “an award or disallowance of compensation or other order affecting the merits of the case.” An order affecting the merits of the case is one that “finally determines the rights of the parties or concludes the action,” “preventing a later determination on the merits.” Herbst v. Jones Truck Lines, 59 W.C.D. 442 (W.C.C.A. 1999) (quoting Hagen v. Hoffman Aseptic Packaging, slip op.