WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The spasms were described as being in her hands and feet, and sometimes in her trunk. The chart notes refer to the employee’s claimed work injuries and surgeries. She also reported multiple concussions from objects falling on her head, migraine headaches and three separate surgeries for strabismus. A number of tests were ordered and a referral to a neurologist to review the various problems reported by the employee was recommended.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.461 authorizes this court to set aside an award for “cause,” the definition of which includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not have reasonably been anticipated at the time of the award,” which is asserted by the employee. As the petitioner, the employee has the burden of establishing that cause exists to vacate the award. Bartz v. Meadow Lane HealthCare, No. WC06-184 (W.C.C.A. Feb. 26, 2007); Hillesheim v. Wooddale Nursing Home Inc., 70 W.C.D. 383 (W.C.C.A. 2009); Coleman v.