Attorneys: Pro Se Petitioner, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota. James K. Helling, Brown & Carlson, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota, for the Respondents.
[…] The pro se employee did not appeal from these findings, and the matter was referred back to this court for determination of the petition to vacate the Award on Stipulation.
“[T]he Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, upon application of either party… may set the award aside and grant a new hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461. “[T]he phrase ‘for cause’ is limited to the following: (1) a mutual mistake of fact; (2) newly discovered evidence; (3) fraud; or (4) a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Id.
The pro se employee seeks vacation of the settlement on the basis of a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.