KENNETH HINKLE, Employee/Respondent, v. RUAN TRANSP., INC., and ACE INS. CO./HELMSMAN MGMT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

DECISION

Determining whether the employee’s injury in Georgia is compensable under the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act depends upon whether the circumstances of the employee’s employment and injury fall within the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 176.041. See Morrisette v. Harrison Int’l Corp., 486 N.W.2d 424, 427, 46 W.C.D. 721, 724 (Minn. 1992).

Extraterritorial application of Minnesota’s workers’ compensation law is allowed under Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2, which provides:

If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.

The employer and insurer argue that the compensation judge’s finding that the employee regularly performs the primary duties of his employment in Minnesota is not supported by substantial evidence.

The employer and insurer argue that the amount of time the employee spent and the amount of work performed in Minnesota are negligible compared to his overall employment activity.