KENNETH HINKLE, Employee/Respondent, v. RUAN TRANSP., INC., and ACE INS. CO./HELMSMAN MGMT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Substantial evidence supports the compensation judge’s finding that the employee regularly performs the primary duties of his employment in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2, is therefore applicable and Minnesota has jurisdiction.

An employee temporarily out of state may also be covered under Minnesota’s workers’ compensation law pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 3, which provides:

If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

The employer and insurer argue that the compensation judge’s finding that employee was temporarily employed outside of Minnesota is not supported by substantial evidence and dispute that any of the three requirements of this statute are met.

Application of Minn.