Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
Attorneys: David H. Bailly, David H. Bailly, Ltd., Eden Prairie, Minnesota, for the Appellant. Timothy J. Manahan, Brown & Carlson, P.A., St. Louis Park, Minnesota, for the Respondents.
Vacated and remanded in part; affirmed in part.
DEBORAH K. SUNDQUIST, Judge
The dependent widow of a deceased employee appeals the judge’s finding that the employer and insurer properly paid dependency benefits. The judge erred in the application of Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, which determines how the weekly wage is calculated for a deceased employee. By adopting the employer’s average weekly wage computation, the judge failed to apply the statute’s requirement that “compensation payable…shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained….” The employee’s widow also appeals the judge’s finding that the payments need not be adjusted to reflect the minimum $60,000 death benefit. The judge did not err in denying an adjustment to the ongoing payment of dependency benefits to reflect that benefit.