Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, “clearly refers to the number of hours generally worked by employees rather than those worked by an individual one.” Id. at 194, 36 W.C.D. at 9. The use of the 26-week formula found in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subds. 8a and 18, has no application in computing the daily wage and weekly wage when the employee is not a full-time worker and compensation is for death benefits. Helmke v. Pilegaard Implement Co., 26 W.C.D. 12 (W.C.C. 1971). The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, requires a different wage replacement calculation than the employee’s AWW.
Here, three vocational and employment witnesses testified as to what constituted the collective “number of hours normally worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained.” Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18. Mr. Michelson took a national statistic based on the day the employee suffered the injury. He concluded that the number of hours normally worked was 32.3. Ms.