Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Stat. § 176.111, subd. 6, the employer paid 50 percent of the AWW to Ms. Grieger in weekly payments that are to run for a period of ten years.
In April 2016, Ms. Grieger filed a claim petition alleging an underpayment of dependency benefits. She claimed that she was entitled to an adjustment of dependency benefits to meet the $60,000 minimum death benefit under Minn. Stat. § 176.111, subd. 5.[2] She further claimed that the employer and insurer improperly paid dependency benefits by calculating the AWW based on the employee’s earnings instead of the prescribed method under Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18. That section provides, in pertinent part:
The maximum weekly compensation payable to an employee, or to the employee’s dependents in the event of death, shall not exceed 66-2/3 percent of the product of the daily wage times the number of days normally worked, provided that the compensation payable for … death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained, subject also to such maximums as are specifically otherwise provided. (Emphasis added).
At the hearing, multiple experts testified regarding the number of hours normally worked in the employment or industry in which the employee worked at the time of his injury and death.