Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] The 20-pound lifting restriction was also still in place for the employee’s knee condition. After August 14, 2017, the employee’s work restrictions were solely based on his knee condition. As the employer and insurer admit, the employee was still employed by the employer between July 12 and September 20, 2017, and they were unable to determine he would not return to work for the employer until the FCE on September 20, 2017. The employee was not offered a position within his restrictions during that time.
Under Minn. Stat. § 176.371, "[a]ll questions of fact and law submitted to a compensation judge at the hearing shall be disposed of” by the judge. The statute also states that the “compensation judge's decision shall include a determination of all contested issues of fact and law and an award or disallowance of compensation or other order as the pleadings, evidence, this chapter and rule require.” Id.