DENISE GELHAR, Employee/Petitioner, v. UNIVERSAL HOSP. SERVS. and AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO., ADM’RD BY CHARTIS, Employer-Insurer/Respondent.
[…] The employee underwent additional nonsurgical care for her back pain from January 2013 to September 2017.

The employee now petitions this court to vacate the April 1, 2004, award on stipulation.

DECISION

The employee contends that she has experienced a substantial change in her medical condition since the time of the stipulation and award that was not and could not have been anticipated. The employer and insurer maintain that the employee’s worsening back condition was not unforeseen and therefore the petition to vacate should be denied.

Under Minn. Stat. § 176.461, this court can vacate an award and grant a new hearing “for cause,” which is limited by the statute to four circumstances: “(1) ‘a mutual mistake of fact’; (2) ‘newly discovered evidence’; (3) ‘fraud’; or (4) ‘a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.’” Hudson v. Trillium Staffing, 896 N.W.2d 536, 539, 77 W.C.D. 437, 441 (Minn. 2017). For a substantial change in medical condition, the employee’s condition at the time of the award is compared with that at the time vacation of the settlement is sought. See Davis v.