Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Warner and the IME doctor’s statement that the employee’s injury is consistent with her reported mechanism of injury. We conclude that the compensation judge’s conclusion in this regard is supported by substantial evidence in the record.
[2] Dykhoff v. Xcel Energy, 840 N.W.2d 821, 73 W.C.D. 865 (Minn. 2013).
[3] The supreme court in Roller-Dick declined to reach this question. Roller-Dick, slip op. at n.6.
[4] “The worker’s compensation system in Minnesota is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.” Minn. Stat. § 176.001.
[5] “Under our workers’ compensation system, employees give up their rights ‘to sue for damages over and above medical and health care benefits and wage loss benefits’ and employers, in return, give up ‘rights to raise common law defenses such as lack of negligence, contributory negligence on the part of the employee, and others.’” Roller-Dick, slip op. at 4 (internal citations omitted).