WILLIAM DODGSON, Employee/Appellant, v. CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC WORKS, SELF-INSURED, Employer/Respondent, and MEDICA HEALTH PLANS – OPTUM, Intervenor.
[…] The employee also argues that the compensation judge’s mention of an unappealed administrative decision in her findings deprived him of his right to a de novo hearing.

1.   Rehabilitation Plan and Job Offer

The compensation judge found the employee was not eligible to receive temporary total disability benefits because he unreasonably refused an offer of employment that was consistent with the rehabilitation plan. Under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), temporary total disability benefits “shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with a commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4.”

The employee argues the compensation judge’s conclusion that the job offer was consistent with the rehabilitation plan was clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence.