WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Szalapski. The employee’s brief does not contest this finding, and any appeal from the finding giving the date of MMI is therefore waived. Minn. R. 9800.0900, subps. 1 and 2. Accordingly, the ninetieth day following the stipulated date of service of MMI was September 6, 2016. As the claimed period of temporary total disability begins after this date, the employee was not entitled to that benefit in the absence of one of the limited circumstances provided by statute.

The employee argues, however, that benefits should have been awarded pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(j), which provides, in relevant part:

Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph [i.e., 90 days post service of MMI], it may not be recommenced except if the employee returns to work and is subsequently medically unable to continue working as provided in paragraph (e), clause (2).

The other section referenced in this subdivision, § 176.101, subd. 1(e)(2), states that if temporary total disability compensation has ceased under subd. 1(j), “it may be recommenced if the employee is medically unable to continue at a job due to the injury.” However, under this subdivision, the renewed period of compensation continues only “until any of the cessation events in paragraphs (e) through (l) occurs following recommencement.”