WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pursuant to Minn. R. 9800.0900, subps. 1 and 2, issues raised in the notice of appeal but not addressed in the appellant’s brief are deemed waived. We need not, therefore, address in detail the denial of temporary total disability benefits during the first period claimed. In any event, we note that the judge found that the employee was not under medical restrictions during this period, which is sufficient to sustain a denial of temporary total disability compensation pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(h), which provides for the cessation of that benefit “if the employee has been released to work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.”

The second period for which temporary total disability compensation was claimed ran about six weeks, from November 21, 2016, through January 1, 2017, or from the date the employee quit working at Morey’s Seafood to the date he began working at TreeHouse.