WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Even had the compensation judge accepted the employee’s claim that he was medically unable to continue at Morey’s Seafood as a result of his injury, the judge also based the denial of temporary total disability compensation on a finding that the employee failed to show that he conducted a diligent job search during this period. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(g), “[t]emporary total disability compensation shall cease if the total disability ends and the employee fails to diligently search for appropriate work within the employee’s physical restrictions.” The failure to search for work goes to the weight of the assertion that the employee is totally disabled. An injured employee who is capable of some work “must make a diligent job search to establish total disability.” Redgate v. Sroga’s Standard Serv., 421 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. 1988).