Compensation Judge: Sandra J. Grove
[…] We affirm.
The compensation judge awarded the employee temporary partial disability benefits based on his reduction in earnings after the work injury. Temporary partial disability benefits are paid based on the difference between the weekly wage of the employee at the time of the injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee’s partially disabled condition. Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(a). An employee is entitled to temporary partial disability benefits “while the employee is employed, earning less than the employee’s weekly wage at the time of the injury, and the reduced wage the employee is able to earn in the employee’s partially disabled condition is due to the injury.” Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(b).