Compensation Judge: Sandra J. Grove
[…] We affirm the compensation judge’s award of temporary partial disability benefits.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.361 was amended effective August 1, 2016, after the hearing and decision in this case. Act of May 12, 2016, ch. 110, art. 3, §§ 6-12, 2016 Minn. Laws 122-25.
[2] Due to the procedural posture of this case, we do not need to reach the issue of whether OAH, as an executive branch agency, has the authority to issue a standing order with “general applicability and future effect” absent the promulgation of a rule under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act. See Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4 (“‘Rule’ means every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure.”).