Petition to vacate granted.
[…] Dr. Kearney also stated that the two additional surgeries and the increased level of involvement to five levels of her spine since 2006 indicated a substantial change in the employee’s condition and is a direct consequence of her original injury.
On November 21, 2016, the employee filed a petition to vacate the 2006 award on stipulation based on a substantial change in medical condition that was clearly not anticipated.
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4). When applying these factors to the analysis of the case, this court compares the employee’s condition as it was at the time of the award with the employee’s condition at the time of the petition to vacate. See Davis v.