Compensation Judge: Nancy Olson
[…] Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo. Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
Under the provisions of the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee’s weekly wage, upon which the compensation rate is based, is calculated by determining the employee’s daily wage. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18. The statutory definition of daily wage sets out a number of ways to determine daily wage if the “daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine.” Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a. The question of the employee’s wage in the present case is not answered by the statutory language.