WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We refer this matter to the chief administrative law judge pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 3 to find whether the stipulation here was fair, reasonable and in conformity of the Act, and if appropriate approve the stipulation. If the Award on Stipulation is approved, the matter shall be returned for this court to address the employee’s petition to vacate.



[1] The R-3 had indicated a projected cost of $11,300.00, the letter increased the amount, perhaps inadvertently, to $11,500.00.

[2] Affidavit of Ronald G. Rossbach, at paragraph 4.

[3] Ex. D.

[4] Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 3 provides:

Setting aside award upon settlement. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, 2, or 2a, or any provision in the agreement of settlement to the contrary, upon the filing of a petition by any party to the settlement, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals my set aside an award made upon a settlement, pursuant to this chapter. In appropriate cases, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may refer the matter to the chief administrative law judge for assignment to a compensation judge for hearing.

[5] There are other situations in which the statute also mandates approval for a stipulation, in particular where a stipulation closes out rehabilitation or medical benefits on a full, final and complete basis.

[6] See, also, e.g., Smith v. Reach All Mfg., 57 W.C.D. 12 (W.C.C.A. 1997); Sovell v. Swift-Eckrich Inc., 62 W.C.D. 93 (W.C.C.A. 2001), summarily aff’d, (Minn. Feb. 19, 2002); cf. also Albert v. Wendy’s Int’l, slip op. (W.C.C.A. Nov. 21, 1997) (applying “voidable” analysis to award on stipulation where employee was a minor but no guardian had been appointed as required for a valid settlement pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 176.521, subd. 1, and 176.092.

[7] Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2, provides in part:

Approval. Settlements shall be approved only if the terms conform with this chapter. The commissioner, a compensation judge, and the district court shall exercise discretion in approving or disapproving a proposed settlement. The parties to the agreement of settlement have the burden of proving that the settlement is reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter. A settlement agreement where both the employee or the employee’s dependent and the employer or insurer are represented by an attorney shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter except when the settlement purports to be a full, final, and complete settlement of an employee’s right to medical compensation under this chapter or rehabilitation under section 176.102. A settlement which purports to do so must be approved by the commissioner or a compensation judge.

[8] Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2a, provides:

Settlements not subject to approval. When a settled case is not subject to approval, upon receipt of the stipulation for settlement, the commissioner or a compensation judge shall immediately sign the award and file it with the commissioner. Payment pursuant to the award shall be made within 14 days after is filed with the commissioner. The commissioner may correct mathematical or clerical errors at any time.

[9] Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2a.