WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge excluded the exhibit upon objection of the employer and insurer on the basis that the conversations included a description of the offer of settlement. The employee appears to contend that the exclusion of this exhibit resulted from obstruction or collusion and that, by implication, its exclusion affected the outcome of the hearing.

Evidentiary rulings are generally within the sound discretion of the compensation judge,[3] and considerable latitude is given to the judge in conducting a workers’ compensation hearing. Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, when a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.

Findings of fact shall be based upon relevant and material evidence only, as presented by competent witnesses, and shall comport with section 176.021.

Here, one of the reasons that the employee offered to justify the relevance of Exhibit 11 was “because it . . . mentioned . . . the possible settlement as far as they wanted to settle this workers’ compensation out of court.”