WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5] Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1; Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 59-60, 37 W.C.D. 235, 239-40 (Minn. 1984).

[6] Redgate v. Sroga’s Standard Serv., 421 N.W.2d 729, 734, 40 W.C.D. 948, 957 (Minn. 1988).

[7] See Hengemuhle, 358 N.W.2d at 60, 37 W.C.D. at 240; Gerhardt v. Welch, 267 Minn. 206, 210, 125 N.W.2d 721, 724, 23 W.C.D. 108, 113 (1964)).

[8] Subdivision 3 of Minn. Stat. § 176.151 provides that “in case of . . . mental incapacity . . . of the injured person . . . to perform or cause to be performed any act required within the time specified in this section,” the period of limitation shall be extended for three years from the date when the incapacity ceased.

[9] Respondent’s Exhibit 20.

[10] Respondent’s Exhibit 3.

[11] See Krotzer v.