PAUL E. FISHER, Employee/Appellant, v. JIM LUPIENT AUTO MALL, SELF-INSURED/SFM RISK SOLUTIONS, INC., Employer/Respondent.
[…] The proposal to place retraining “in abeyance” is substantially predicated on the employee’s age. The employee is not going to get any younger while retraining is delayed.

4.   Economic status as close as possible to pre-injury status

The respondents argue the employee cannot reasonably expect to obtain employment resulting in immediate improvement in his wages and economic circumstance upon graduation. They maintain starting wages in the field of operations manager are not significantly higher than the employee’s present earnings.

The rehabilitation statute, Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b), provides that “[e]conomic status is to be measured not only by opportunity for immediate income but also by opportunity for future income.” Wilson, 503 N.W.2d at 475, 49 W.C.D. at 54. A focus solely on entry level wages alone, without considering the potential for increased future earnings, is not consistent with the statute. Schmidt, 64 W.C.D. at 244.