Compensation Judge: Miriam P. Rykken
[…] We affirm.
The compensation judge found that Sanford Health was entitled to payment for expenses incurred and medical services provided to the employee as itemized on their intervention claim. The employer and insurer argue the compensation judge erroneously allowed Sanford Health to intervene and awarded reimbursement of its medical expenses in error. We agree.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a), provides in pertinent part: “An application or motion to intervene must be served or filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene . . . . Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under this section, the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished.” The record reflects that counsel for the employee served a notice of the right to intervene upon Sanford Orthopedics in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, on May 12, 2015. The attached affidavit of service also lists Sanford Luverne Medical Center and Sanford Hospital.