Determined by:
[…] SCF contends that there are genuine questions of material fact bearing on whether Orion might be an employer, a joint-employer, or a general contractor, rather than only a payroll agent.
At the OAH conference, Orion’s attorney referred to the conference as a summary judgment type proceeding. The Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act does not provide for summary judgment hearings, but allows determination of legal issues on stipulated facts under Minn. Stat. § 176.322. Under that statute, a compensation judge may determine a matter without a hearing. Specifically, the statute states, “[i]f the parties agree to a stipulated set of facts and only legal issues remain, the commissioner or compensation judge may determine the matter without a hearing based upon the stipulated facts . . . .”[6] If, however, the evidence raises an issue of material fact, is conflicting, or permits reasonably different inferences, then the evidence should be submitted to the trier of fact.[7] The question of whether an entity is an employer of the injured employee is ultimately a question of