Determined by:
[…] The employee contends that the compensation judge erred in denying a recovery for the base cost of the 2003 handicap accessible van as a rehabilitation expense under Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 9(a)(2) of the act, which provides, in relevant part, that an employer is liable for the “cost of all rehabilitation services and supplies necessary for implementation of the [rehabilitation] plan.”
The employee’s case and the compensation judge’s decision rest on the case of Wong v.