WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge properly determined that the employee’s current claim is barred by the doctrine of res judicata and we affirm.

2.    Statute of Limitations

The compensation judge further concluded that if the employee’s argument regarding res judicata is accepted, the employee must, by necessity, assert the current claim is new and was not previously asserted or adjudicated.  In that case, the judge concluded, the statute of limitations was not tolled, and the three-year statute of limitations has run and bars the employee’s current claim.

Minn. Stat. § 176.151 provides:

The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following periods . . . :
            (a) Actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation, three years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the . . . Department of Labor and Industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.