JACKIE PETERSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. LONG TERM HEALTH CARE ASSOCS. and AM. COMP. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Based on video surveillance, he saw no reason why the employee could not perform full time light duty work lifting up to 25 pounds.

The employee filed a petition to vacate the Award on Stipulation on June 12, 2015.  The respondents object to the petition.

DECISION

The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may set aside an award on stipulation for cause.  Minn. Stat. § 176.461.  Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”

In considering whether there has been an unanticipated and substantial change in the employee’s medical condition, this court has generally referred to the factors set out in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989).  The Fodness factors are:

  1.    A change in diagnosis.