Determined by:
[…] The appellants have appealed from the supervising judge’s order denying their motion to disqualify the judge assigned to hear this case. The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals is a court of limited jurisdiction. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, appeals to this court may be taken from “an award or disallowance of compensation or other order affecting the merits of the case” (emphasis added). The preliminary question on this issue is whether the judge’s Order Denying Motion to Disqualify Judge is presently appealable. We conclude it is not.