Compensation Judge: Sandra J. Grove
[…] The employee’s argument on appeal is that the finding as to whether she had sufficient permanency to meet the applicable permanency threshold was unnecessary in light of the judge’s finding that the employee was entitled to temporary partial disability benefits. At that point, she argues, there was no longer a justiciable controversy requiring a determination whether the employee had met the permanency threshold for permanent total disability.
We disagree. First, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.371, where there is a hearing before a compensation judge on a claim petition, “the compensation judge’s decision shall include a determination of all contested issues of fact and law.” Here, the employee’s initial and primary claim was for permanent total disability benefits. That issue remained contested throughout the hearing. The question whether the employee could demonstrate the requisite threshold permanency for such benefits was a necessary part of that issue.