JULIE D. HALVORSON, Employee/Appellant, v. B&F FASTENER SUPPLY and SELECTIVE INS. GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] A. a new or continuing physical limitation that significantly interferes with the implementation of the plan;
B. the employee’s performance indicates that the employee is unlikely to successfully complete the plan;
C. the employee is not participating effectively in the implementation of the plan; or
D. the employee is not likely to benefit from further rehabilitation services.
The statute also provides the mechanism to terminate rehabilitation benefits. Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 8, states:
Upon request to the commissioner or compensation judge by the employer, the insurer, or employee, or upon the commissioner’s own request, the plan may be suspended, terminated, or altered upon a showing of good cause, including:
(a) a physical impairment that does not allow the employee to pursue the rehabilitation plan;
(b) the employee’s performance level indicates the plan will not be successfully completed;
(c) an employee does not cooperate with a plan;
(d) that the plan or its administration is substantially inadequate to achieve the rehabilitation plan objectives;
(e) that the employee is not likely to benefit from further rehabilitation services . . . .
None of the elements under Minn. Stat. § 176.102 or Minn. R. 5220.0510 were raised at the hearing. The only issues before the compensation judge were whether the employee was a “qualified employee” and whether her job at McDonald’s was sustained gainful employment.