WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They argue that the pattern of living cases cited by the employee are not applicable here where the employee was not offered a job outside of the shift and times she worked at the time of her injury. The employer offered a job within the employee’s restrictions and had accommodations in place. They argue that the employee’s preference was to avoid on-call work which is a personal preference and renders the employee’s rejection of the job offer not causally related to the work injury.
1. Job Offer
Continued entitlement to temporary total disability is governed by Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i) which provides:
Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.
In this matter, the QRC assigned by the employer and insurer developed a rehabilitation plan which explicitly identified returning to work with a different employer than the date-of-injury employer.