Determined by:
[…] Dykhoff, 840 N.W.2d at 827, 73 W.C.D. at 872-73; see also Kirchner v. County of Anoka, 339 N.W.2d 908, 36 W.C.D. 335 (Minn. 1983).
We conclude substantial evidence amply supports the compensation judge’s determination on this issue and, on this point, the decision is affirmed.
The employer and insurer have appealed from the compensation judge’s award of the bill from Grand Itasca. The appellants contend that the intervention claim should have been denied because it was not filed on a timely basis.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a), provides in pertinent part: “An application or motion to intervene must be served or filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene . . . . Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under this section, the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished . . . .”