Compensation Judge: Gary P. Mesna
[…] Logel. The judge emphasized that the employee did not have any psychological restrictions and concluded that the employee’s psychiatric/psychological conditions reflected etiological factors that predated his work injuries and were not consequential to the work injuries. Substantial evidence supports the judge’s finding that the employee’s psychiatric/psychological conditions were not related to his cervical spine symptoms, and the judge did not err by denying the employee’s claim for permanent partial disability for those conditions. We affirm.
Under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, an employee is permanently totally disabled when a work injury “totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income,” and meets the appropriate threshold rating of permanent partial disability. In this case, the employee would have to meet a threshold of at least 17 percent permanent partial disability.