Compensation Judge: Jerome G. Arnold
[…] Dr. Gregerson attributed this aggravation and the resulting PPD to the July 3, 2008, work injury.
On August 4, 2016, the employee filed a Petition to Vacate the September 8, 2009, Order. The stated basis for vacating the Order is a change in medical condition which arose when the employee’s condition worsened soon after the stipulation and he underwent the C7-T1 fusion surgery.
Minn. Stat. § 176.461 permits “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, . . . to set the award aside and grant a new hearing and refer the matter for a determination” by a compensation judge. Under Minn. Stat. § 176.461(b), for settlements entered into after July 1, 1992, the phrase “for cause” is limited to the following: