MICHAEL J. COBB, Employee/Appellant, v. CONTINENTAL HYDRAULICS and TRAVELERS INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Alternatively, the original may be retained by the filing party and a copy of the original filed by facsimile with the chief administrative law judge and the commissioner. Facsimile filings must be 15 pages or less in length. A facsimile appeal received after 4:30 p.m. on a state business day is considered filed on the next state business day.

“Filed” is defined under Minn. R. 9800.0100, subp. 6, as “the receipt and stamping of a document by the court, division, or office, in conformity with Minnesota Statutes, section 176.275.” That statute provides in part:

If a document is required to be filed by this chapter or any rules adopted pursuant to authority granted by this chapter, the filing shall be completed by the receipt of the document at the division, department, office, or the court of appeals. The division, department, office, and the court of appeals shall accept any document which has been delivered to it for legal filing . . . .

A notice or other document required to be served or filed at either the department, the office, or the court of appeals which is inadvertently served or filed at the wrong one of these agencies shall be deemed to have been served or filed with the proper agency. The receiving agency shall note the date of receipt of a document and shall forward the documents to the proper agency no later than two working days following receipt.

Minn. Stat. § 176.275, subd. 1.