MICHAEL J. COBB, Employee/Appellant, v. CONTINENTAL HYDRAULICS and TRAVELERS INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] (Employee’s Brief at 8.) The use of the form, however, is not required for the notice of appeal filing. Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 3.[1] There was a preprinted section at the bottom of the form indicating the address for OAH with the correct box number. In addition, the May 14, 2015, findings and order included a paragraph stating that an appeal must be filed with the Chief Administrative Law Judge with the correct address.

The compensation judge noted that Minn. Stat. § 176.275, subd. 1, provides that “[t]he division, department, office, and the court of appeals shall accept any document which has been delivered to it for legal filing . . . .” The judge noted that the notice of appeal had been stamped as received at OAH on June 19, 2015, at 10:55 a.m.