MICHAEL J. COBB, Employee/Appellant, v. CONTINENTAL HYDRAULICS and TRAVELERS INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] The judge concluded that the employee had mailed the notice to DOLI, the notice was delivered to DOLI, and the notice received by DOLI and rerouted to OAH through interoffice mail. The judge determined that the employee had therefore filed the notice of appeal at DOLI and concluded that such a filing would be considered complete by receipt of the document at DOLI under Minn. Stat. § 176.275, subd. 1, since it would “be deemed to have been served or filed with the proper agency.”