WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She denied the employee’s claim for permanent total disability benefits and stated “part time PCA work is readily available in the employee’s labor market. It is reasonable to believe that there are PCA positions available that fall within the restrictions recommended by Dr. Ekstrom in his July 10, 2015, letter.”[2]
The employee has appealed the compensation judge’s decision.
To be found eligible for permanent total disability benefits, an injured employee must satisfy a two elements. The employee must establish the requisite degree of permanent partial disability set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.101 subd. 5. The employee must then demonstrate that the employee’s physical condition “causes the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income.” Id.
Mr. Carlson was born January 12, 1966, making him 44 years old on the date of injury. The statute requires “at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability.” Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2).