Compensation Judge: James K. Kohl
[…] The completed form was turned in at the end of the week or, after weekend work, the following Monday.
[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4, provides an employee has a right to choose a QRC once during the period beginning before the rehabilitation consultation and ending 60 days after filing of the rehabilitation plan. The employer’s claims administrator requested rehabilitation services in this matter and the 60 day period expired in late 2014 without the employee exercising this right.
[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b), provides: “Rehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may return to a job related to the employee's former employment or to a job in another work area which produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without disability.” Minn. R. 5220.0710, subp. 3, in pertinent part, reads, “The best interest of the parties shall be determined based on the goals of rehabilitation as provided in Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b).”
[4] Minn. R. 5220.1801, subp. 1.
[5] Krovchuck v.