GALEN T. BLOCK, Employee/Petitioner v. EXTERIOR REMODELING, INC., and STATE AUTO/MERIDIAN CITIZENS SEC. MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] The employee also described significant restrictions in both his work and personal life.[6]

DECISION

The petitioner seeks to vacate the May 11, 1992, Award on Stipulation, maintaining that there was a material mistake of fact at that time. In the alternative, the employee asserts that he has experienced a substantial change in his medical condition through the fusion surgery and extension of surgical intervention to different levels resulting in an impairment in his condition that could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement.

Minn. Stat. § 176.461 permits “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, . . . to set the award aside and grant a new hearing and refer the matter for a determination” by a compensation judge.[7] As the award in this proceeding was issued prior to the effective date of the current statutory language, the preexisting standards for vacation of awards are applicable.