WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, the employee argues that the compensation judge erred by denying the employee’s claim for permanent total disability.  Permanent total disability, as defined by Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2), means an injury which “totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income.”  “[T]otally and permanently incapacitated” means that the employee’s physical disability, after meeting threshold criteria, “causes the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income.”[13]  The employee’s age, education, training, and