LEE A. WICK, Employee/Petitioner, v. AMERICAN GEN. FINANCE and LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] R. 5223.0390, subp. 4.D.(4), D.(2), D.(3), and D.(1). Finally, Dr. Wengler stated “there has been a substantial change in his back condition that was not anticipated at the time of his April 1998 workers’ compensation settlement.”
The employee filed his petition to vacate with this court on May 11, 2015. The employer and insurer objected to the petition. Oral argument was held on October 12, 2015.
DECISION
The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may set aside an award on stipulation for cause. Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Cause is defined in the statute and includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” “The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals has broad though not unlimited discretion in determining whether to vacate an award.” Stewart v.