REBECCA WESSEL, Employee/Appellant, v. STATE, DEP’T OF HUMAN SERVS., SELF-INSURED, Employer.
[…] City of Stillwater, 235 Minn. 502, 51 N.W.2d 370, 17 W.C.D. 103 (1952)).

[21] Kurrell v. Nat’l Con Rod, Inc., 322 N.W.2d 199, 35 W.C.D. 76 (Minn. 1982); Lovshin v. Davidson Printing Co., 316 N.W.2d 519, 34 W.C.D. 459 (Minn. 1982); Paine v. Beek’s Pizza, 323 N.W.2d 812, 35 W.C.D. 199 (Minn. 1982); Petschl v. Britton Motor Serv., 323 N.W.2d 788, 35 W.C.D. 224 (Minn. 1982); Fredenburg v. Control Data Corp., 311 N.W.2d 860, 34 W.C.D. 260 (Minn. 1981); Stebbins v. Dodge County Serv. Co., 28 W.C.D. 59 (Minn. 1975).

[22] Minn. Stat. §176.101, subd. 5.  While there is an automatic presumption of permanent total status if there is, “total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used, complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties,” this provision is not relevant to the facts in this case.

[23] Minn. Stat. §176.101, subd. 5 states:

Subd. 5.  Definition.  For purposes of subdivision 4, “permanent total disability” means only: