JOHN D. RODRIGUEZ, Employee/Petitioner, v. PEAVY/CONAGRA, SELF-INSURED/ SEDGWICK CMS, Employer.
[…] Based on a review of these records and a consideration of the oral arguments by the parties on the employee’s petition, the current medical conditions that the employee claims to be related to the 1990 work injury and that are relevant to his petition are his low back problems, reflex sympathetic dystrophy, and chronic pain, and depression. The question before us is whether there has been a substantial and unanticipated change in these conditions which support a vacation of the 1992 settlement and award.
Minn. Stat. § 176.461 provides that the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may set aside an award for cause. Cause is defined in the statute and includes the clause alleged by the employee: “A substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”
In reviewing the issue of whether there has been an unanticipated and substantial change in medical condition, this court has often referred to the factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989).