WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] July 12, 1996)(citing Reinhardt v. Colton, 337 N.W.2d 88, 93 (Minn. 1983).
[10] McDonald v. MTS Sys. Corp., 43 W.C.D. 83 (W.C.C.A. 1990).
[11] (See Finding 27.)
[12] See Nord v. City of Cook, 360 N.W.2d 337, 37 W.C.D. 364 (Minn. 1985).
[13] See, e.g., Goss v. Ford Motor Co., 44 W.C.D. 316 (W.C.C.A. 1996).
[14] (Finding 11.)
[15] The transcript initially refers to “Wally.” This happens once only, and appears to be a typographical error. The remainder of the transcript refers to Juan.
[16] (See T. at 39-42.)
[17] (Findings 7 and 8.)
[18] Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1. The statute provides in pertinent part: “[A] compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible.” See, e.g., Bey v. Oxford Properties, Inc., 481 N.W.2d 40, 46 W.C.D. 198 (Minn. 1992); Cici v. Methodist Hosp., 63 W.C.D. 421, 426 (W.C.C.A. 2003)
[19] See Anderson v. State, Dep’t of Natural Resources, slip op. (W.C.C.A. Oct. 27, 2003); McGuire v. Merillat Indus., Inc., slip op.