MARTIN LARSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. MICHIGAN PEAT CO. and ZURICH N. AM.. Employer-Insurer, and MINN. DEP’T of LABOR & INDUS., Intervenor.
[…] The MRI revealed evidence of a mass affecting the left S1 nerve root, and bilateral foraminal narrowing.  Potential mass effect on the right L5 nerve root was observed.[25]

DECISION

The petitioner seeks to vacate the July 26, 1993, award on stipulation, on the basis that he has experienced a substantial change in his medical condition through the fusion surgery and extension of surgical intervention to different levels resulting in an impairment in his condition that could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement.

Minn. Stat. § 176.461 permits “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, . . . to set the award aside and grant a new hearing and refer the matter for a determination” by a compensation judge.  For settlements entered into after July 1, 1992, the phrase “for cause” is limited to the following:

(1)  a mutual mistake of fact;
(2)  newly discovered evidence;
(3)   fraud; or