GILBERT KUHNAU, Employee/Appellant, v. MANPOWER, INC., and TRANSPORTATION INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] As part of our opinion, we awarded the employee’s attorney $1,250.00 as and for attorney fees on appeal. No appeal was taken from our decision. The employer and insurer paid the $1,250.00 fee award on December 30, 2013.
On October 27, 2014, the employee’s attorney filed a Statement of Attorney Fees with this court, seeking Roraff fees in the amount of $3,925.50 for 12.1 hours of attorney and paralegal time spent in the preparation of the 2013 appeal to this court.
The employer and insurer filed an objection to the Statement of Attorney Fees on October 30, 2014.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.511, subd. 3, provides that “[w]here upon an appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, or an order disallowing compensation is reversed, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may include in its award as an incident to its review on appeal an amount to cover a reasonable attorney’s fee, or it may allow the fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.”