WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2] (Ex. A.)

[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1.

[4] Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 59, 37 W.C.D. 235, 239 (Minn. 1984).

[5] Id. at 60, 37 W.C.D. at 240.

[6] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

[7] Id.

[8] Issacson v. Minnetonka, Inc., 411 N.W.2d 865, 866, 40 W.C.D. 270, 272 (Minn. 1987); Miller v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 73 W.C.D. 145, 151 (W.C.C.A. 2013).

[9] Id. at 867, 40 W.C.D. at 273; Denais v. Minn. Mining & Mfg., 69 W.C.D. 206, 211 (W.C.C.A. 2009).

[10] Minn. Stat. § 176.141 states in pertinent part:

Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or unless the injured worker . . . gives written notice thereof to the employer within 14 days after the occurrence of the injury, then no compensation shall be due until the notice is given or knowledge obtained.  If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained within 30 days from the occurrence of the injury, no want, failure, or inaccuracy of a notice shall be a bar to obtaining compensation unless the employer shows prejudice by such want, defect, or inaccuracy . . . .  If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained within 180 days, and if the employee . . . shows that failure to give prior notice was due to the employee’s . . . mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact or law . . . then compensation may be allowed, unless the employer shows prejudice by failure to receive the notice . . . .

[11] (Ex. 6.)

[12] Even v. Kraft, Inc., 445 N.W.2d 831, 835, 42 W.C.D. 220, 225 (Minn. 1989).

[13] Redgate v. Sroga’s Standard Serv., 421 N.W.2d 729, 734, 40 W.C.D. 948, 957 (Minn. 1988).