SHARYN HARTWIG, Employee/Appellant, v. TRAVERSE CARE CTR. and MINN. COUNTIES INTERGOVERNMENTAL TRUST, Employer-Insurer.
[…] Ekdahl, 851 N.W.2d at 877-78, 74 W.C.D. at 468-70.  The Supreme Court held that the term “old age and survivor insurance benefits,” as used in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, refers only to federal Social Security benefits received by an injured worker pursuant to the Social Security Act, and not to government-service pension benefits.  Id.  Therefore, the Supreme Court held that the offset in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd 4, for “old age and survivor insurance benefits” does not apply to an employee’s non-social security retirement pension benefits.  Id.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, states, in pertinent part, that following the total payment of $25,000.00 of permanent total disability benefits, the amount of weekly benefits being paid by the employer “shall be reduced by the amount of any disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this subdivision.  This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.”  In Ekdahl, the Minnesota Supreme Court determined that the term “old age and survivor insurance benefits” refers only to federal Social Security benefits received by an injured worker pursuant to the Social Security Act.  851 N.W.2d at 877-78, 74 W.C.D. at 468-70.  Therefore, the employer and