WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Finding 15.)  When this court reviews a compensation judge’s legal conclusion based on undisputed facts, we consider the question of law de novo and we do not defer to the compensation judge’s determination.  Varda v. Northwest Airlines Corp., 692 N.W.2d 440, 65 W.C.D. 92 (Minn. 2005); Dorr v. Nat’l Marrow Donor Program, 70 W.C.D. 690, 693 (W.C.C.A. 2010), summarily aff’d (Minn. Nov. 29, 2010).

“Except as specifically provided by subdivisions 2 and 3, injuries occurring outside of this state are not subject to this chapter.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 5a.  Subdivision 2 provides, in pertinent part, that the Minnesota workers’ compensation statutes apply where “an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state . . . .”  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2.  Subdivision 3 applies when “an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state . . . .”  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 3.

The question for this court in the present case is whether the facts found by the compensation judge allow the application of Minnesota jurisdiction to the employee’s claims under subdivisions 2 or 3.

Did Ms.