WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude, as did the compensation judge, that the employee’s injury arose from his use of the street to go from one of the employer’s buildings to another of the employer’s buildings.
And third, the appellants also argue that the case law cited by the compensation judge as support for his findings are not authoritative because they were decided under a “liberal interpretation” standard that is no longer valid.
Minn. Stat. § 176.001 was amended by the legislature in 1983 to provide that “workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their merits” and that “the workers’ compensation laws are not remedial in any sense and are not to be given a broad liberal construction in favor of the claimant or employee on the one hand, nor are the rights and interest of the employer to be favored over those of the employee on the other hand.”
The Minnesota Supreme Court discussed the application of this amendment to previous case law in Foley v. Honeywell, 488 N.W.2d 268 (Minn. 1992). The court stated there “the amendment simply requires that the Act be construed in a non-discriminatory manner.