WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judge, accordingly, denied the post-July 8, 2014, medical treatment at the Noran Clinic.  We affirm.



[1] As a general rule an employee who unreasonably refuses a suitable job offer by the employer is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.  See, e.g., Shogren v. Bethesda Lutheran Med. Ctr., 359 N.W.2d 595, 37 W.C.D. 302 (Minn. 1984); Losing v. Willmar Poultry Co. 43 W.C.D. 617 (W.C.C.A. 1990).

[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), provides:

Temporary total disability shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition.  Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.

[3] Compare Reihe v. Snyder Drug Store, No. WC08-195, (Dec. 4, 2008).