WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Redgate v. Sroga’s Standard Serv., 421 N.W.2d 729, 734, 40 W.C.D. 948, 957 (Minn. 1988).  The testimony of the witnesses in this case presented a conflict requiring resolution by the compensation judge, and upon review of the evidence as a whole, it cannot be concluded that the compensation judge erred in accepting the testimony from the representatives of the employer over that of the employee or in determining that the employer did not have actual knowledge of the injury.

Even if there is no actual knowledge, Minn. Stat. § 176.141 states:

If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained within 180 days, and if the employee or other beneficiary shows that failure to give prior notice was due to the employee’s or beneficiary’s mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact or law, or inability, or to the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the employer or agent, then compensation may be allowed, unless the employer shows prejudice by failure to receive the notice, in which case the amount of compensation shall be reduced by a sum which fairly represents the prejudice shown.  Unless knowledge is obtained or written notice given within 180 days after the occurrence of the injury no compensation shall be allowed, except that an employee who is unable, because of mental or physical incapacity, to give notice to the employer within 180 days from the injury shall give the prescribed notice within 180 days from the time the incapacity ceases.