WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, given the favored policy of allowing an appeal to proceed, as in cases such as Moe and Johnson, and the level of specificity in order number 1, we conclude that listing order number 1 in the notice of appeal was sufficient to put the employer and insurer on notice that the employee was appealing the compensation judge’s denial of benefits “because the employee failed to give timely notice of the 2013 injury.”  (Order No. 1.)

Notice of Injury

The employee argues that the employer had notice of her Gillette injury culminating on January 20, 2013.  Minn. Stat. § 176.141 states, in part, that:

Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or unless the injured worker, or a dependent or someone in behalf of either, gives written notice thereof to the employer within 14 days after the occurrence of the injury, then no compensation shall be due until the notice is given or knowledge obtained.  If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained within 30 days from the occurrence of the injury, no want, failure, or inaccuracy of a notice shall be a bar to obtaining compensation unless the employer shows prejudice by such want, defect, or inaccuracy, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.

The employee argues that she told her employer about an injury before she stopped working, and she argues that the employer had actual knowledge of the injury.  “Actual knowledge” is defined in workers’ compensation proceedings as follows: