WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Nord v. City of Cook, 360 N.W.2d 337, 37 W.C.D. 364 (Minn. 1985).  Substantial evidence supports the compensation judge’s findings regarding the denied treatment, and we affirm.

Cross-appeal

The employer cross-appeals the compensation’s judge’s finding that the employee is permanently and totally disabled.  The compensation judge found that the employee was permanently and totally disabled as of September 16, 2012, through the date of the hearing, and that her August 14, 2009, work injury was a substantial contributing factor in this disability.  Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2), defines permanent total disability as any “injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income.”  The statute further provides that “totally and permanently incapacitated” means that the employee’s physical disability in combination with the requisite level of permanent partial disability causes the employee to be “unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an